© Etch Interiors Ltd, 2018. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon

GET IN TOUCH:

Tel: 01604 600666

Email: theteam@etch-interiors.co.uk

Unit 24 Rothersthorpe Crescent, 

Northampton, NN4 8JD

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION AND TERMS 

Etch Interiors Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your personal data and privacy. This privacy and cookie policy relates to our use of any personal data we collect from you from any of our services. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data; including the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and The General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR). 

WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US 

For the purpose of the DPA and the GDPR, the data controller is Etch Interiors Ltd, Company Registration Number 10907904. If you want to request more information about our privacy policy or information regarding data protection you should contact us using the details provided below:

FAO Privacy Officer Etch Interiors Ltd

Unit 24 Rothersthorpe Crescent

Rothersthorpe Avenue Industrial Estate

Northampton

NN4 8JD

 

Telephone: 01604 600 666 

Email: theteam@etch-interiors.co.uk


YOUR RIGHTS 

Under the GDPR your rights are: 

  • The right to be informed – We must make available this privacy notice with the emphasis on transparency over how we process your data. 

  • The right of access – You are entitled to find out what details we may hold about you and why. 

  • The right to rectification – We are obliged to correct or update your details. 

  • The right to erasure – This is also known as the request to be forgotten. 

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing by us of your personal data. 

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data that you have provided to us. 

  • The right to object – You have the right to object to us processing your data in relation to direct marketing and or profiling. 

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – We do not use automatic decision making or processing. 

 

 

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU 

We process personal categories of data. Personal data we process may include name, address and email address. It also may include IP address and cookies (Website). 

Our collection methods are: 

  • Through our website, including Google Analytics.

  • Through engagement of our services. 

  • By communications. 

  • Networking. 

HOW YOUR DATA WILL BE USED 

We use information held about you to:  

  • Provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.

  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  • Allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so, e.g. asking a question through our website. 

  • Notify you about changes to our services.

  • We also embrace the use of social media and may wish to process and respond to any comments made public by you.

MARKETING

In the interest of Marketing we may contact you by telephone, post or electronic means. You can choose to not receive these types of communication by contacting us. 

THIRD PARTIES 

We will keep your information within the company except where disclosure is required or permitted by law or when we use third party service providers to supply and support our services to you. We have contracts in place with third parties, this means that they cannot do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal data with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct. 

Please see below the list of services where we use third party suppliers who would be recipients of personal data. 

  • IT Provider & Support / Cloud Service.

  • Email Provider.

  • Accountants.

  • Contractors, for example, Curtain and Flooring Fitters, Electricians, Decorators and Bespoke Furniture Manufactures. 

DATA RETENTION

Our data retention policy is dictated by the DPA/GDPR and is available for inspection by submitting a written request using the contact details provided in this policy. 

DATA DELETION 

Under GDPR you have the right to erasure under specific circumstances. A request for your personal data to be deleted will be decided on a case by case basis and must be submitted in writing to the contact details provided in this policy. 

DATA CORRECTION

We will correct or update your data without delay provided you make the request in writing to the contact details provided in this policy, clearly specifying which data is incorrect or out of date. 

DATA INSPECTION 

We strive to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal data. Individuals can find out if we hold any of their personal data by making a ‘subject access request’ under the DPA and ‘Right of access’ under the GDPR. Such requests must be in writing to the contact details provided in this policy. If we do hold your personal data we will respond in writing within one calendar month of your request (where that request was submitted in accordance with this policy). 

 The information we supply will: 

  • Confirm that your data is being processed.

  • Verify the lawfulness and the purpose of the processing. 

  • Confirm the categories of personal data being processed.

  • Confirm the type of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed.

Please note that you may need to provide identification in order to prove who you are to access your data. In the instance that we do not hold information about you we will also confirm this in writing at the earliest opportunity. 

CHANGES

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and you should check back regularly to ensure you are aware of changes to it. We may display this notice to you from time to time to help ensure you are aware of its contents. 

COMPLAINTS

You have the right to complain about the processing of your personal data. Please contact us using the details provided above. If you are still unsatisfied you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.